CAMOGIE: SportsDaz Asking Listeners And Followers To Help Pick Our Team Of The Year

CAMOGIE: SportsDaz Asking Listeners And Followers To Help Pick Our Team Of The Year

Just like we did in the football two weeks ago, Sportsdaz.ie is attempting something different this year as we are asking our listeners and followers to help us pick our 2020 Camogie Team of the Year.

We have compiled 120 names spread across 20 counties from the senior, intermediate and junior championships and next week (1st – 5th March), we will bring that figure down to 15.

Through our twitter polls every day, people can vote for their favourite player to advance from the quarter-finals to the semi-finals, and then to the final while we’ll also use the total poll to determine our Player of the Year.

Can Kilkenny and Galway carve it up between them?  Will it be full of senior players?  How many intermediates/juniors will there be?  Or will there be a takeover by players from the second and third tier?  You decide!

We have some surprises in our selection below.  And no doubt, we’ll have some controversial omissions in our final draft of 120 players (8 Goalkeepers, 48 Defenders, 16 Midfielders, 48 Forwards).

Galway lead the nominations with 14 players; ahead of All-Ireland champions Kilkenny with 13.

Intermediate title holders Down and Nancy Murray winners Cavan come next on 11; followed by Cork on 10.

Waterford have 9; Antrim 8; while Meath and Tipperary have 6 players each.

All-Ireland Premier Junior champions Armagh are tied on 5 players with Clare, Laois and Wexford.

Carlow, Derry, Kerry, Kildare and Limerick each have two spots; and there’s also representation from Roscommon and Westmeath.

So keep an eye out from Monday and make sure your favourite players stay in contention to be named on the 2020 SportsDaz Camogie Team of the Year!

==

Format:

Monday 1st March – Defenders (Quarter-Finals – 12×4 players – 24 Advance to Semi-Finals)

Tuesday 2nd March – Forwards (Quarter-Finals – 12×4 players – 24 Advance to Semi-Finals)

Wednesday 3rd March – Midfielders (Quarter-Finals – 4×4 players  – 8 Advance to Semi-Finals), Defenders (Semi-Finals – 6×4 players – 12 Advance to Final)

Thursday 4th March – Goalkeepers (Semi-Finals – 2×4 players – 4 Advance to Final), Midfielders (Semi-Finals – 2×4 players – 4 Advance to Final), Forwards (Semi-Finals – 6×4 players – 12 Advance to Final)

Friday 5th March – Goalkeepers (FINAL – 1×4 players – Winner on Team), Defenders (FINAL – 3×4 players – Top 2 from each on Team), Midfielders (FINAL – 1×4 players – Top 2 on Team), Forwards (FINAL – 3×4 players – Top 2 from each on Team).

==

GALWAY – Sarah Healy; Heather Cooney, Sarah Dervan, Siobhán Gardiner, Shauna Healy, Emma Helebert, Tara Kenny; Aoife Donohue, Niamh Kilkenny; Carrie Dolan, Niamh Hanniffy, Orlaith McGrath, Siobhan McGrath, Ailish O’Reilly.

KILKENNY – Aoife Norris; Collette Dormer, Meighean Farrell, Claire Phelan, Michelle Teehan, Davina Tobin, Grace Walsh; Anna Farrell; Anne Dalton, Aoife Doyle, Denise Gaule, Mary O’Connell, Miriam Walsh.

CAVAN – Rebecca Brady; Lorna Cahill, Caoimhe Clarke, Ciara Finnegan, Erinn Galligan, Niamh Reilly; Rosie Crowe McKeever; Sinéad McKenna, Róisín O’Keeffe, Shanise Fitzsimons, Orla Smith.

DOWN – Catherine McGourty; Caitríona Caldwell, Danielle Harrison, Dearbhla Magee, Karen McMullan; Aoife Keown, Paula O’Hagan; Lauren Clarke, Sarah Louise Graffin, Niamh Mallon, Sorcha McCartan.

CORK – Amy Lee; Meabh Cahalane, Laura Hayes, Hannah Looney, Pamela Mackey; Chloe Sigerson, Ashling Thompson; Orla Cronin, Katrina Mackey, Amy O’Connor.

WATERFORD – Brianna O’Regan; Lorraine Bray, Clodagh Carroll, Sibéal Harney, Iona Heffernan; Beth Carton, Abby Flynn, Kate Lynch, Niamh Rockett.

ANTRIM – Amy Boyle, Caoimhe Conlan, Maeve Connolly; Lucia McNaughton; Caitrin Dobbin, Maeve Kelly, Roisin McCormack.

MEATH – Maggie Randle; Claire Coffey, Louise Donoghue, Tracy King; Jane Dolan, Megan Thynne.

TIPPERARY – Áine Slattery; Eimear Loughman; Karen Kennedy, Niamh Treacy; Cáit Devane, Grace O’Brien.  

ARMAGH – Mary Meehan, Nicola Woods; Ciara Donnelly, Leanne Donnelly, Rachael Merry.

CLARE – Róisín McMahon, Niamh O’Dea; Orlaith Duggan; Eimear Kelly, Áine O’Loughlin

LAOIS – Aimee Collier, Róisín Kilmartin, Alison McEvoy, Clodagh Tynan;

WEXFORD – Sarah O’Connor; Ciara O’Connor; Mag Byrne, Joanne Dillon, Shelley Kehoe.

CARLOW – Ciara Quirke, Catherine Kavanagh.

DERRY – Áine McAllister; Karen Kielt.

KERRY – Patrice Diggin; Jessica Fitzell.

KILDARE – Niamh Hegarty; Emer Reilly.

LIMERICK – Judith Mulcahy; Caoimhe Costello.

ROSCOMMON – Rachel Fitzmaurice.

WESTMEATH – Megan Dowdall.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

3 thoughts on “CAMOGIE: SportsDaz Asking Listeners And Followers To Help Pick Our Team Of The Year”

  1. Senior team: goalkeeper =Áine Slattery, full back line = Shauna Healy, Hannah Looney, Sarah Dervan, half back = Karen Kennedy, Lorraine Bray, Grace Walsh, midfield = Aoife Donohue, Ashling Thompson, half forward = Carrie Dolan, Orla Croinn Niamh Rockett, Amy O’Connor, full forward = Denise Gaule, Ailish O’Reilly, Orlaith Mcgrath

  2. Anna Farrell kilkenny has consistently marked the marquee player of each team in midfield and is the link player for defence and forwards. she marked ashling Thompson in semi final and subdued her throughout the match and then did the same on Niamh Kilkenny in all Ireland final . Never received an all star , such unseen work by a very modest player who does what’s needed for the team and always a team player . It was her run through the middle and her pass to Denis Gaule that led to the penalty …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *