FOOTBALL: SportsDaz Team of the Year – Day 3 Results

FOOTBALL: SportsDaz Team of the Year – Day 3 Results

(Day 3 Poll Toppers (l-r) – Bláithin Mackin, Aileen Gilroy, Katie Newe and Lorraine Scanlon)

==

Day Three of the 2020 SportsDaz Ladies Football Team of the Year continues to throw up some big results as the remaining 72 contenders were reduced 52.

The midfielders began their campaign as the 16 nominees were cut to 8; while it was semi-finals day for the defenders with the 24 starters now down to 12 remaining.

==

Mayo’s Aileen Gilroy topped the poll in the midfield category followed by Kerry’s Lorraine Scanlon, Galway’s Louise Ward and Roscommon’s Jenny Higgins.

Eight different counties provided one midfielder each – Donegal, Dublin, Galway, Kerry, Mayo, Meath, Roscommon and Wexford.

Among the shock eliminations were Dublin’s Jennifer Dunne and Donegal’s Katy Herron.

==

Armagh’s Bláithín Mackin topped the poll in the defenders category followed by Kerry’s Ciara Murphy and Meath duo Katie Newe and Emma Troy.

Meath came top with five qualifiers reaching the final; ahead of Kerry who saw two advance.

Armagh, Clare, Cork, Dublin and Tipperary will also be represented in the decider.

Among the shock eliminations were Cork’s Melissa Duggan and Roisin Phelan; Armagh’s Clodagh McCambridge and Dublin’s Martha Byrne.

==

The midfielders are back in action again tomorrow (Thursday 18th February) on twitter with the semi-finals reducing the eight qualifiers to four.

For the defenders, 12 have reached the final and will battle for the six team slots on Friday (19th February).

As well as the midfielders, keep an eye out on twitter on Thursday as with semi-finals for the goalkeepers (8 become 4) and the forwards semi-finals (24 become 12).

==

Midfield – Quarter-Final Qualifiers

Aileen Gilroy – Mayo (53.4%), Lorraine Scanlon – Kerry (46.0%), Louise Ward – Galway (44.9%), Jenny Higgins – Roscommon (40.7%), Máire O’Shaughnessy – Meath (32.4%), Lauren Magee – Dublin (29.8%), Yvonne Bonner – Donegal (25.8%), Bernie Breen – Wexford (21.2%)

Midfield – Eliminated

Donna English – Cavan (18.2%), Jennifer Dunne – Dublin (16.3%), Muireann Atkinson – Monaghan (16.2%), Katy Herron – Donegal (16.1%), Vivienne Egan – Leitrim (11.1%), Roisin O’Reilly – Fermanagh (10.6%), Lara Dahunsi – Antrim (9.2%), Ellie McEvoy – Offaly (8.1%)

==

Defence – Semi-Final Qualifiers

Bláithín Mackin – Armagh (54.0%), Katie Newe – Meath (48.3%), Ciara Murphy – Kerry (41.3%), Emma Troy – Meath (40.2%), Roisin Considine – Clare (40.1%), Megan Thynne – Meath (35.6%), Niamh Gallogly – Meath (33.7%), Sinead Goldrick – Dublin (30.2%), Sarah Wall – Meath (28.8%), Emma Cronin – Tipperary (28.6%), Niamh Carmody – Kerry (28.1%), Erika O’Shea – Cork (24.9%)

Defence – Eliminated

Shauna Ennis – Meath (23.6%), Clodagh McCambridge – Armagh (23.5%), Melissa Duggan – Cork (19.3%), Claire Donnelly – Louth (16.6%), Niamh Carr – Donegal (16.3%), Shauna Grey – Armagh (13.5%), Roisin Phelan – Cork (11.5%), Eimear Meaney – Cork (11.3%), Emer Gallagher – Donegal (9.0%), Martha Byrne – Dublin (9.0%), Ashling Hutchings – Cork (7.7%), Siobhan McGrath – Dublin (4.9%)

FOOTBALL: SportsDaz Team of the Year – Day 2 Results

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

One thought on “FOOTBALL: SportsDaz Team of the Year – Day 3 Results”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *